What Are the Stun Gun Laws in Indiana?

stun gun laws in IndianaIt’s important to know if you can or cannot carry a stun gun for protection in different states. Here we look at the legality of stun guns in Indiana.

In the state of Indiana as they are not considered firearms it is legal to purchase and own a stun gun for protection. Under Section 5, IC 35-47-8-5 it states that “a person eighteen years of age or over may purchase or possess a stun gun.”

However, it’s important to realize that stun guns are different from TASERS, which come under different rules. In order to obtain a TASER legally, the individual will first need to acquire a handgun licence.

In Indiana, a citizen must be 18 years of age or older to purchase a stun gun. Anyone who sells the device to individuals under the age of 18 is committing a Class B misdemeanor. While the use of them are legal in Indiana the law states that it’s a Class D felony to employ stun guns on enforcement officers when they are performing their duties and that it is a Class A felony for anyone to use a stun gun when committing a crime.

The use of these devices are only illegal in some states, so it is important to know what these states are and what you are entitled to do. When it comes to your protection it is vital that you know your legal rights.

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply