Stun Gun Laws in California

stun gun laws in californiaWhen it comes to personal safety and California, many people will ask themselves the following question: Is it legal to have a stun gun in California? The simple answer to this is: Yes.

According to Section 12650 of California’s 2008 Dangerous Weapons Law, a stun gun “is any item, except a TASER, used or intended to be used as either an offensive or defensive weapon that is capable of temporarily immobilizing a person by the infliction of an electrical charge.”

However, while California law makes stun guns legal, there are certain restrictions and requirements in place as to who can actually purchase and own one.

Under Section 12651 of California’s 2008 Dangerous Weapons Law, it states that anyone in California may purchase or own a stun gun; however, it prohibits anyone who is a convicted felon or someone who have been convicted of an assault crime in California or elsewhere to own or purchase one. It also excludes minors, but allows anyone at least 16 years of age with written consent of a parent to purchase or own a stun gun.

In order to comply with the legal requirements when owning a stun gun the owner must purchase one that has the manufacturer’s name and serial number stamped on the stun gun as stated under Section 12652, while Section 12653 states that an instruction booklet should be accompanied with the device. Failure to comply with this will result in a $50 fine for each offense.

Owning a stun gun on your person for your safety will bring a person the peace of mind they require when it comes to increasing their protection whether they are at home or not. One thing to bear in mind though is that according to California Penal Code Section 171.5 it is a criminal offense to bring a stun gun into a passenger vessel terminal in a harbor or port or in a secure area in an airport. The maximum penalty for committing this offense is a fine of $1,000 and six months imprisonment.

Jose Alpuerto

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *